STOCK

MARKET
TRACKS//

A Rap Competition Collaboration by:

 Stock Market Tracks. Privacy Policy

 

 

SUMMARY

  • This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with the Stock Market Tracks Terms and Conditions here

  • You must be over 18 years old to enter the Competition

  • We collect information about you from the Competition application form. In other words data that is given by You to Us

  • We use this information in order to promote you, the Competition and communicate with you in the event you win a prize

  • Information we collect from You may be shared, stored or processed with our service providers and in countries outside the United States or European Economic Area. In these cases we ensure your data is treated securely

 

 

CONSENT

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified below and as related to the Stock Market Tracks Terms and Conditions (“SMT Terms”). Consent is required for Stock Market Tracks (“SMT”, “We” or “Us”) to process your personal data, but it must be explicitly given by you. You may withdraw your consent at any time, but You forfeit the right to enter the Competition.

 

INTRODUCTION

Your privacy is important to Us. Please review this privacy policy in order to better understand our commitment to maintaining your privacy. This policy explains how We use your personal information which is given to Us by You from your use of the web application form. Personal information means information about you which is personally identifiable, including your name, email address and location. By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and entering the Competition, you consent to our processing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

 

ARE WE REGISTERED?

We, being Invstr Limited, have notified the Information Commissioner’s Office that We are a data controller and are registered on the Data Protection Register under registration number ZA061953.

 

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect and process the following information about you:

  • Any personal information you provide to Us when you submit the Competition application

  • If you contact us by whatever means, We may keep a record of that correspondence

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use your personal information in the following ways: to notify you about changes to the Competition, if you have won a prize, or any general communication related to the Competition to provide you with information about other services provided by Invstr Limited or STEAM 16, but We will not send you marketing information if you have asked Us not to.

 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Protecting your privacy is very important to Us.  

For more detailed information please review our privacy policy in order to understand our commitment to maintaining your privacy as well as our use and disclosure of your information. You agree to Us using your personal information as described in our Privacy Policy.

 

WILL WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  • Competition promotions: We may use your name and video in any publicity material in accordance with current US and EU data protection legislation

  • Money Transfer and Debit Card. Should We be required to transfer monies to You for winning a prize, We will be required to process the transfer in accordance with the third party money transfer services requirements, including corroboration of the name and account details to which monies will be remitted

  • Fraud prevention: If false or inaccurate information is provided, including in relation to a person’s identity and fraud is suspected or identified, details about this information, including your personal information, will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

  • If We (or any one of our group companies) are bought or sold, or our assets (or the assets of any of our group companies) are bought, sold or consolidated, in which case We may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets

  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to comply with or enforce our terms and conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Invstr Limited and STEAM 16, together SMT, or our group companies, our customers, or others..

 

DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES OR EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA?

The information that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the United States or the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff in destinations outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of our third party service providers. These destinations may not have the same legal protections for personal data as you enjoy under US and EU law. We will take all steps per the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

 

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important that the Data we hold about You is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it. You have the following rights in relation to your Data: a right to access and the right to request; (i) copies of the information we hold about you or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about You, we will not charge you for this unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request we will tell you the reasons why. You also have the right to correct your data if it is inaccurate or incomplete, and the right to delete or remove your data from our systems. If you wish to access, request a copy, correct or remove your Data, please contact us by email at smt@steam16.com

 

CONTACT DETAILS

If You have any questions, complaints or comments then please contact us by email at smt@steam16.com

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time or as required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.